RYCT Drone Aug 2018 (7)-min (2)
Welcome to the
RYCT
We are The Royal Yacht Club Of Tasmania.
racing-1-min
We Provide
Club Racing
Come and get Involved
Regattas-min
Upcoming
Regattas
Find out about our Club's upcoming regattas
bistro
Clubhouse
Restaurant
Visit our Club's restaurant and experience our premium dining experience
Screen Shot 2021-01-30 at 3.45.55 pm
Our Club
Events
Award winning waterfront venue offering event and catering services

QUICKLINKS

Results

Entries

Sailing Instructions

Sailing Program 

SPONSORS

CALENDAR

AWARDS

LATEST NEWS

From The Boardroom December 2022 Monthly Update

From The Boardroom December 2022 Monthly Update

I hope all Members enjoyed a safe and happy Christmas with family and friends.…
From The Boardroom November 2022 Monthly Update

From The Boardroom November 2022 Monthly Update

Well, fine weather for the Club Picnic last weekend unfortunately didn’t eventuate; Richardsons Beach…
From The Boardroom October 2022 Monthly Update

From The Boardroom October 2022 Monthly Update

At its July meeting the board approved the revised Strategic Plan for the next…
Call out for all volunteers for Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

Call out for all volunteers for Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

There are many positions available, and you will be forming part of a very…
From The Boardroom September 2022 Monthly Update

From The Boardroom September 2022 Monthly Update

I had three weeks overseas recently and whilst it’s great to get out and…

SOCIAL MEDIA

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

RYCT Crews take home the silverware at the International Dragon Class Victorian State Titles and the Etchells Class East Gippsland Championship conducted by the Metung Yacht Club last weekend.
Congratulations to the winners Nick Rogers, Leigh Behrens & Lucas Upton in the Dragons and Toby Richardson, Ollie Nicholas and Sam King in the Etchells, hard fought wins in very competitive fleets.
Photos John Jeremy, Metung Yacht Club.
... See MoreSee Less

22 hours ago

Comment on Facebook

Congratulations Nick, Toby and crews!

Great achievements for both teams ✌️✌️

Congratulations Lucas Upton and team. Job done.

Great Work by both Teams

Lots of momentum in the Dragon class ...

Well done!

Fantastic!

👌👌

👍🥰

Top work Lucas Upton!!

Nice effort

View more comments

The 96th Bruny Island Race is shaping up to be a very competitive race - get in on the action and register now!

ryct.org.au/96th-bruny-island-race/
... See MoreSee Less

1 week ago
The 96th Bruny Island Race is shaping up to be a very competitive race - get in on the action and register now! 

https://ryct.org.au/96th-bruny-island-race/

Changes at the top in Harour Pennant Series

Shifty conditions on the Derwent on Saturday saw three handicap division wins by Chris Sheehan’s Assagai and the Calverts’ Intrigue leapfrog Drew Latham’s Whistler in ORC Club rating division.

Melges 32 Assagai took PHS wins in both races on Saturday, and a first and second in ORC Club. A giant-killer in light conditions, Assagai took it up to the bigger boats snatching a line honours win in the second race of the day after finishing second across the line in the first race.

Intrigue handled the light and fluky conditions better than most and finished with two wins in IRC and one in ORC Club, leapfrogging series leader Whistler in ORC Club and closing the gap to one point in IRC.

Brent McKay’s Jazz Player, a Bakewell-White Z39, had a day out finishing with podiums in both races and racing hard for line honours with Gary Smith’s Fork in the Road.

Re-launched Farr 40 OD Plausible Alibi, sailed by Damon Wecker and his enthusiastic crew, showed some good form finishing just out of the places in both races and continues to improve with every outing.

Matthew Keal’s Heatwave had a tough day with a recall at the start in the first race of the day and a sixth place in the second race but continues to hold a narrow lead in PHS from Whistler and Assagai.

Group 2 sailed the longest race of the day, starting their harbour course to Tranmere in 10 knots of wind that dropped to nothing mid-race before filling in to bring the fleet home inside the time limit.

Steve Chau’s IYKYK, an X-Yachts Xp33, showed her potential opening an early lead over the fleet only to see much of that lead whittled away in the fickle breezes of the second lap. IYKYK took line honours after three and a half hours of racing from Andrew Parker’s J112e Arunga and Kevin Jacobson’s J99 Hildr.

ORC Club and PHS wins went to Andrew Crisp sailing Bandwagon, an Etchells class one-design keelboat, from series leader Hydrotherapy (Jim Thorpe) in second and Justin Barr’s Rumbeat third in ORC Club. Dave O’Neill’s Kamehameha was second on PHS from Hydrotherapy in third.

Sailing a shortened course, Group 3 was won by Neville Georgeson’s veteran Duncanson 34 Hornet from Peter Bosworth’s Astrolabe and series leader Camlet Way (Steve Mannering).

Words: Nick Hutton
Image: Peter Watson
... See MoreSee Less

1 week ago
Changes at the top in Harour Pennant Series

Shifty conditions on the Derwent on Saturday saw three handicap division wins by Chris Sheehan’s Assagai and the Calverts’ Intrigue leapfrog Drew Latham’s Whistler in ORC Club rating division.

Melges 32 Assagai took PHS wins in both races on Saturday, and a first and second in ORC Club. A giant-killer in light conditions, Assagai took it up to the bigger boats snatching a line honours win in the second race of the day after finishing second across the line in the first race.

Intrigue handled the light and fluky conditions better than most and finished with two wins in IRC and one in ORC Club, leapfrogging series leader Whistler in ORC Club and closing the gap to one point in IRC. 

Brent McKay’s Jazz Player, a Bakewell-White Z39, had a day out finishing with podiums in both races and racing hard for line honours with Gary Smith’s Fork in the Road. 

Re-launched Farr 40 OD Plausible Alibi, sailed by Damon Wecker and his enthusiastic crew, showed some good form finishing just out of the places in both races and continues to improve with every outing.

Matthew Keal’s Heatwave had a tough day with a recall at the start in the first race of the day and a sixth place in the second race but continues to hold a narrow lead in PHS from Whistler and Assagai.

Group 2 sailed the longest race of the day, starting their harbour course to Tranmere in 10 knots of wind that dropped to nothing mid-race before filling in to bring the fleet home inside the time limit.

Steve Chau’s IYKYK, an X-Yachts Xp33, showed her potential opening an early lead over the fleet only to see much of that lead whittled away in the fickle breezes of the second lap. IYKYK took line honours after three and a half hours of racing from Andrew Parker’s J112e Arunga and Kevin Jacobson’s J99 Hildr. 

ORC Club and PHS wins went to Andrew Crisp sailing Bandwagon, an Etchells class one-design keelboat, from series leader Hydrotherapy (Jim Thorpe) in second and Justin Barr’s Rumbeat third in ORC Club. Dave O’Neill’s Kamehameha was second on PHS from Hydrotherapy in third.

Sailing a shortened course, Group 3 was won by Neville Georgeson’s veteran Duncanson 34 Hornet from Peter Bosworth’s Astrolabe and series leader Camlet Way (Steve Mannering).

Words: Nick Hutton 
Image: Peter Watson

Quench those post Sydney to Hobart cravings with the return of sailing to the 185th Royal Hobart Regatta.

Registrations are now open for the Lipton Cup sponsored by Co-Op Toyota with the support of the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania.

Read More: bit.ly/3QKflnv
... See MoreSee Less

1 week ago
Load more

LOCAL WEATHER